Legislation

NNU Endorsements

California endorsements hero banner image

2018 Federal Candidate Endorsements

California

  • U.S. House of Representatives, CA-03 – John Garamendi *
  • U.S. House of Representatives, CA-17 – Ro Khanna *
  • U.S. House of Representatives, CA-25 – Bryan Caforio
  • U.S. House of Representatives, CA-27 – Judy Chu *
  • U.S. House of Representatives, CA-39 – Andy Thorburn
  • U.S. House of Representatives, CA-41 – Mark Takano *
  • U.S. House of Representatives, CA-47 – Alan Lowenthal *
  • U.S. House of Representatives, CA-48 – Harley Rouda
  • U.S. House of Representatives, CA-49 – Doug Applegate
  • U.S. House of Representatives, CA-50 – Ammar Campa-Najjar

District of Columbia

  • U.S. House of Representatives Delegate, Eleanor Holmes Norton *

Hawaii

  • U.S. House of Representatives, HI-1 – Kaniela Ing

Iowa

Illinois

  • U.S. House of Representatives, IL-04 – Jesus “Chuy” Garcia
  • U.S. House of Representatives, IL-09 – Jan Schakowsky *
  • IL Senate District 1 - Aaron Ortiz
  • IL Senate District 2 - Omar Aquino
  • IL Senate District 8 - Ram Villivalam
  • IL House District 2 - Theresa Mah
  • IL House District 17 - Mary Rita Luecke
  • IL House District 26 - Christian Mitchell
  • IL House District 39 - Will Guzzardi
  • Cook County Board of Commissioners - District 1 - Brandon Johnson
  • Cook County Board of Commissioners - District 7 - Alma Anaya
  • Cook County Board of Commissioners - District 12 - Bridget Degnen-Cook
  • Cook County Board of Commissioners - District 13 - Larry Suffredin
  • Cook County 6th Sub-circuit Court - Charlie Beach
  • Chicago 6th Sub-circuit Court - Stephanie Miller
  • Chicago 14th Sub-circuit Court - Beatriz Frausto

Maryland

  • U.S. House of Representatives, MD-06 – Roger Manno
  • U.S. House of Representatives, MD-08 – Jamie Raskin *

Massachusetts

  • U.S. House of Representatives, MA-02 –  Jim McGovern *

Michigan

  • U.S. House of Representatives, MI-09 –  Andy Levin

Minnesota

  • U.S. House of Representatives, MN-05 – Keith Ellison *

Nevada

Oregon

  • U.S. House of Representatives, OR-03 – Earl Blumenauer *

Texas

Vermont

  • U.S. Senate – Bernie Sanders *

Washington

  • U.S. House of Representatives, WA-07 – Pramila Jayapal *

Wisconsin

  • U.S. House of Representatives, WI-1 – Randy Bryce
  • U.S. House of Representatives, WI-2 – Rep. Mark Pocan *

2018 State & City Candidate Endorsements

Iowa

  • Governor – Cathy Glasson

Maine

  • Portland City Council – Joey Brunelle

Maryland

  • Governor – Ben Jealous

Ohio

  • Lakewood City Council – Tristan Rader
  • Elyria City Council – Alan Pugh

 

* denotes incumbent candidate.


Please also see:

NNU Federal Endorsements 2016

NNOC State and City Endorsements (Supported Candidates)

California / CNA Endorsements (Supported Candidates and Measures)

Florida State Election Endorsements (Supported Candidates)

Maine State Election Endorsements (Supported Candidates)

NNU Legislation (Supported Bills)

See how your members of Congress vote on key issues