Legislation

California Endorsements

California endorsements hero banner image

Statewide Constitutional Officers

  • Governor – Gavin Newsom
  • Lieutenant Governor – Ed Hernandez
  • Secretary of State – Alex Padilla*
  • State Treasurer - Fiona Ma
  • State Controller – Betty Yee*
  • State Superintendent of Public Instruction – Tony Thurmond
  • State Insurance Commissioner – Ricardo Lara
  • Attorney General - Xavier Becerra*

California State Senate

  • Senate (SD 12) – Anna Caballero
  • Senate (SD 24) – Maria Elena Durazo

California State Assembly

  • Assembly (AD 5) – Carla Jean Neal
  • Assembly (AD 15) – Rochelle Pardue-Okimoto
  • Assembly (AD 17) – David Chiu*
  • Assembly (AD 30) – Robert Rivas
  • Assembly (AD 35) – Bill Ostrander
  • Assembly (AD 39) – Luz Rivas
  • Assembly (AD 43) – Laura Friedman*
  • Assembly (AD 45) – Ankur Patel
  • Assembly (AD 54) – Sydney Kamlager
  • Assembly (AD 62) – Autumn Burke*

California State Board of Equalization

  • State Board of Equalization, District 2 – Malia Cohen
  • State Board of Equalization, District 3 –  Scott Svonkin

California Local Candidates

  • Alameda County District Attorney – Pamela Price
  • American River Floor Control District – Rachelanne Vander Werf
  • Butte County Supervisor, District 2 – Debra Lucero
  • Butte County Supervisor, District 3 – Tami Ritter
  • Chico City Council – Rich Ober & Scott Huber
  • Citrus Heights City Council – Porsche Middleton
  • Contra Costa District Attorney – Diana Becton
  • Cosumnes Community Services District - Jaclyn Moreno
  • Grover Beach, Mayor -  Jeff Lee
  • Long Beach Community College District (LBCCD) Board of Trustees – Uduak-Joe Ntuk
  • Oakland City Council, District 2 - Nikki Fortunato Bas
  • Oakley City Council - Sue Higgins
  • Riverside County Supervisor, District 2– Penny Newman
  • Sacramento City Council, District 5 – Tamika L’Ecluse
  • Sacramento City Council, District 7 – Tristan Brown
  • Sacramento County Unified School District, Area 1 - Anna Molander
  • San Diego Assessor / Recorder / County Clerk – Matt Strabone
  • San Diego Board of Supervisors, District 4 – Nathan Fletcher
  • San Diego County District Attorney – Geneviéve L. Jones-Wright
  • San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 2 – Catherine Stefani
  • San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 6 – Matt Haney
  • San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 8 – Rafael Mandelman
  • San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 10 – Ranked Ballot Endorsement
    1. Tony Kelly
    2. Shamann Walton
  • San Francisco City College, Board of Trustees – Thea Selby
  • San Francisco, Mayor - Ranked Ballot Endorsement
    1. Jane Kim
    2. Mark Leno
  • San Luis Obispo Board of Supervisors, District 4 – Jimmy Paulding
  • Santa Clara County Supervisor, District 4 – Dominic Caserta
  • Santa Cruz County Supervisor, District 4 – Felipe Hernandez

State and Local Measures

  • Statewide - Repeal of Costa-Hawkins Rent Control Law

  • Alameda County - Measure A, Child Care and Early Education
  • Oakland - Affordable Housing, closing the Substantial Rehabilitation loophole within Local Rent Ordinance
  • San Francisco - Proposition F, “No Eviction without Representation”, Right to Counsel
  • San Francisco - Proposition C, Universal Childcare for SF Families Initiative

* denotes incumbent candidate

** denotes dual endorsement


Please also see:

California / CNA Legislation (Supported Bills)

NNU Legislation (Supported Bills)

NNOC State and City Endorsements (Supported Candidates)

See how your members of Congress vote on key issues